Friday, July 3, 2009

july 3rd

My little 4th of july friend! made a few years ago.. I like to try to remember to carry him around on the 4th! So he is out and about to go into my purse for the weekend! I was hoping for beautiful weather for today cause I really wanted to go to the beach! but it didnt happen, at least the weather for the weekend is supposed to be perfect.

I have today off for the holiday and so far have spent it sewing. (probably just as well that it wasnt beach weather, or I wouldnt be doing what I needed to be doing!) Working on those bear orders! I have 12 cut out, and 6 of them with their pieces all sewn. I plan on getting the other 6 sewn together today and then through out the weekend and during the week I can stuff and finish them. MY plan is to have them finished and delivered by next thursday !! Yup.. I'll be hustling my butt off to do it.. but they need to be done and out of my life so i can start the other order and get that done and out of my life as well.. There are too many little fun projects dancing around in my head that I want to do!!

I had some help today at the sewing machine.. the naughties... they are into everything! but how can I resist their cuteness!? cause after they play and mess everything up, then they turn into tired little purr babies and they curl up cute nearby and fall asleep! or, in this case watch me sew!


I had to take a break from the sewing to do a quick post and then its to the kitchen. We spend every 4th of July with our closest friends, the Fellers and the Flanagans. The Fellers have this gorgeous property and a great pond and pool, so we always spend the afternoon there.
Lyndonville, the town I live in has a huge fourth of july celebration every year. theres a parade, and arts and crafts show, Tractor pull, bands, a chicken bbq, a car show, and then in the evening, we've been having the buffalo philarmonic playing, but this year they have a big band concert (which I LOVE) and then a great fireworks display!
We start the day at the parade up town, and then walk throught the craft show and usually end up talking to a bunch of people, then we head to the fellers to hang out at the pool and eat for the afternoon. then we decide if were going to the concert or not. if not, we stay at the pool. then I go home and make big paper bags full of buttered and salted popcorn to take to the fireworks. Everyone meets here and we have a convoy up town to the soccor field where we watch the fireworks from. Always Always a great time!
So this afternoon, I have to bake a cherry pie and a lemon merenge pie. It'll be so hard not to eat them until tomorrow! Im also making strawberry pretzel jello dessert, pasta salad, taco salad, and develed eggs. I'm starving for all of those things right now! There really nothing that great to eat here! I want a burger or something off the grill, but I'll be ending up with PBJ in a minute!
so anyways.. thats all for today.. What are all of you doing for the 4th?
hugs
vivian

12 comments:

AwtemNymf said...

Your sweet sewing companions - They're getting more gorgeous everyday! Thanks for the well wishes for Jester. He's feeling a little bit better (*whispers- and I don't wanna jinx it*)
Are you making mini bears or bigger bears? And thats gonna keep you busy for a while, but the end results are so rewarding and CUTE!
Have a fun 4th- sounds you got everything in order.
We'll be bbq'ing on the grill (I can't wait) drinking beer, eating sweets & good food and laying low while we watch the fireworks with our dogs and keeping an eye on Jester. We have a great view from our backyard! This will be Jasmine's 1st 4th of July with us so it'll be interesting to see how she takes it. Jester- pffft doesn't bother him one bit! He's like- whats the big deal ?? LOL

Hugs!

Lydia said...

Going to our fab fireworks tonite, w/local talent singing, and our church selling snacks, it seems.


The Park is pretty with stone structures, and evreyone sees their neighbors and knows one another. It is soooo cool!!!

Happy sewing, and happy 4th!!!

Lori said...

have a great weekend Viv...it sounds like you have wonderful plans:)

Sandy Michelle said...

I'm going to a wedding on the 4th
..heehe! You guys sure know how to celebrate though. Cherry pie sounds YUMMY! See you in a week!

Sand

kathy said...

giRL SOUNDS LIKE FUN - WE ALSO GO TO A FRIENDS FOR A COOKOUT AND POOL -- AND FIREWORKS AND YUMMY FOOD -- yOUR FUR BABIES LOOK LIKE VELVET -- SO CUTE -- happy independence day __ kAthy _ ga

Whimsical Creations said...

Happy almost 4th!! Those kitties are just tooo cute!!

Carla said...

They are so precious. The little bear too. Love that sewing machine. We aren't doing anything as usual. Staying home watching tv.

Mary Isabella and Kiley too! said...

We will be cooking out and watching the neighbors shoot firewirks. Hope your day is extra special...m.

Shelley said...

Hi Viv,sounds like a great day planned. Have a fun and safe 4th of July...

Blessings,Shelley

Libby Buttons said...

I worked in the yard all day. How are your little sweeties doing? I see they are getting big!
HaPPy 4th...
Darlie
aka "LiBBy BuTTons"

♥zoe♥ said...

4th July was my bff's wedding day eve:) I was sad i can't attend her wedding dinner but so nice i can come by and read your blog again:)

So cute reaken cute kittens video! and beautiful swap of girls creations!
Enjoy playing with your cuties!
xoxo
Zoe

~Becca~Bluebird Rose said...

I like your little "4th of July" bear.
Your celebration sounds lovely. Ours was low-key this year, but I kind of miss the days when the boys were marching in the local town's parade.
:)
~Becca~